Jump to content


Photo

Safety removal on DA/SA


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 NicVerAZ

NicVerAZ

    Calls Shots

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 566 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa, AZ

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:16 PM

If my pistol has ambidextrous safeties, can I remove one and tape over it?

I shoot a GP6 (or rather K100) in production and start double action per the rules. It is not necessary to engage the safety in this situation and it actually cannot be engaged when the hammer is all the way down. In the half-cocked position, it is possible. It is also my primary self defense pistol and I keep loaded, double action as well, safety off in that situation.

I was in the middle of a stage when I accidentally pushed the safety up and I wasted a few seconds.

I don't ride the safety with my thumb, because it is just not placed in a good position for my thumb. I'd rather remove the left side safety, keep the right side one and put skate tape over the area for improved grip.

My question is: is this USPSA/ISPC legal at all?

Thanks in advance

Edit: I did read section 22.1 "Disabling of any external safety or externally operated safety".
  • Remains in effect – external- and externally operated safety mechanisms must remain operable. (no change)
  • For purposes of this clause, the prohibition on “disabling” means that you may NOT modify an external safety mechanism in any way that affects its function as a safety per the OEM design.
It seems that the removal of the lever does not leave anything externally visible on one side. If an external safety mechanism remains, it seems I would still be legal.

Appendix E4 does shows two types of pistols: one with a trigger safety (a Glock) and one with a safety level on the left side (a 226). But it does not say anything else particular as to why and does not describe the two types of pistols illustrated and does not name them either by brand or type of safety.

In the case of the Glock, the tape is allowed to be placed right under the slide. In my case, tape would cover the hole where a lever used to be, but it would not disengage a safety lever. The remaining one, on the right side, would not be covered by tape, nor be disengaged by it. The tape is not placed over a button or a lever, just over a hole where a lever used to be.

Edited by NicVerAZ, 22 November 2012 - 11:43 PM.

One bang, one clang.


#2 twodownzero

twodownzero

    Burned Out

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:38 PM

Nope.
Tim
A63438/RO
Single Stack Elitist #90

#3 NicVerAZ

NicVerAZ

    Calls Shots

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 566 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa, AZ

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:51 PM

Nope.


And why?

One bang, one clang.


#4 aztecdriver

aztecdriver

    Beyond it All

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peachtree City, GA

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:52 PM

If my pistol has ambidextrous safeties, can I remove one and tape over it?

I shoot a GP6 (or rather K100) in production and start double action per the rules. It is not necessary to engage the safety in this situation and it actually cannot be engaged when the hammer is all the way down. In the half-cocked position, it is possible. It is also my primary self defense pistol and I keep loaded, double action as well, safety off in that situation.

I was in the middle of a stage when I accidentally pushed the safety up and I wasted a few seconds.

I don't ride the safety with my thumb, because it is just not placed in a good position for my thumb. I'd rather remove the left side safety, keep the right side one and put skate tape over the area for improved grip.

My question is: is this USPSA/ISPC legal at all?

Thanks in advance

Edit: I did read section 22.1 "Disabling of any external safety or externally operated safety".

  • Remains in effect – external- and externally operated safety mechanisms must remain operable. (no change)
  • For purposes of this clause, the prohibition on “disabling” means that you may NOT modify an external safety mechanism in any way that affects its function as a safety per the OEM design.
It seems that the removal of the lever does not leave anything externally visible on one side. If an external safety mechanism remains, it seems I would still be legal.

Appendix E4 does shows two types of pistols: one with a trigger safety (a Glock) and one with a safety level on the left side (a 226). But it does not say anything else particular as to why and does not describe the two types of pistols illustrated and does not name them either by brand or type of safety.

In the case of the Glock, the tape is allowed to be placed right under the slide. In my case, tape would cover the hole where a lever used to be, but it would not disengage a safety lever. The remaining one, on the right side, would not be covered by tape, nor be disengaged by it. The tape is not placed over a button or a lever, just over a hole where a lever used to be.


It doesn't matter. 21.1 states you may not disable the safety. Regardless if its used in the course of fire, the Oem design had it present such that pressing the lever upward would engage the safety per design. If it does not - it's an illegal modification.
Proud Member USPSA: TY63364 Open B, Limited B, Single Stack B, Production B

#5 yoshidaex

yoshidaex

    My avatar looks like it is flipping you off.

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,610 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently Torrance, CA (not moving anytime soon)

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:43 AM

I concur with everyone else here.
I say not legal according to the rule book only because it isn't offered to the public in the configuration you'd like to run it in.

#6 partyboy424

partyboy424

    Sees Sights

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 290 posts

Posted 23 November 2012 - 09:40 AM

Yeah, in the "no" crowd as well. At first glance, you're not disabling it. But then they clearly define what "disabling" means per USPSA definitions. "means that you may NOT modify an external safety mechanism in any way that affects its function as a safety per the OEM design."

Key words there are "modify" "in any way"
USPSA A75899

#7 sroe3

sroe3

    Sees Sights Lift

  • Classifieds
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Snohomish, WA

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:03 PM

"A modification is
only allowed in Production Division if there is a rules
clause or interpretation which specifically declares
that it is allowed in the Division."

I went through this myself over a decock lever several month back, even consulted John Amidon looking for a rule to allow it. Bottom line: Unless the manufacturer produced a model with one safety lever it's an illegal mod.
Beef...it's what's for dinner.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users